ebook img
[…] The omission in the regulations regarding reporting the theft or Joss of a firearm in transit adversely affects ATF's and local law enforcement's 7 investigative and tracing capabilities. For those reasons, the Department proposed amending the regulations to specify who is responsible for reporting the theft or loss of a firearm in transit. As previously noted, the statutory provision requiring licensees to report lost or stolen firearms, 18 U.S.C. 923(g)(6), does not clearly address situations in which a firearm is lost or stolen in transit. The Department proposed to interpret section 923(g)(6)'s requirement that a licensee "report the theft or loss of a firearm from the licensee's inventory" to include a responsibility to report a theft or loss that occurs once the licensee has placed a firearm in shipment.