ebook img
[…] The Director calculated the fine based on the formula adopted by the division under section 8-43-409(1)(b)(II) in Department of Labor & Employment Rule 3-6, 7 Code Colo. Regs. 1101-3 (Rule 3-6), discussed in Part III.B below. 2 Section 8-43-409, C.R.S. 2016, requires the Director to notify an employer “of the opportunity to request a prehearing conference on the issue of default.” However, the statute does not define “default.” Such a request must be made within twenty days of the notice. And an employer is not entitled to a hearing as a matter of right.