ebook img
[…] Mikell, 259 F. 28 (4th Cir. 1919) (contract employee in the United States); In re Berue, 54 F. Supp. 252 (S.D. Ohio 1944) (civilian outside the United States); McCune v. Kilpatrick, 53 F. Supp. 80 (E.D. Va. 1943) (civilian inside the United States). 45. WIENER, supra note 37, at 229. 46. Thomas G. Becker, Justice on the Far Side of the World: The Continuing Problem of Misconduct by Civilians Accompanying the Armed Forces in Foreign Countries, 18 HASTINGS INT'L & COMP. L. REV. 277, 280 (1995). 47. Id. at 281. 48. Id. 49. 10 U.S.C.§ 802(a)(10)-(12) (1994). Article 2(a) of the UCMJ provides that: The following persons are subject to [the UCMJ]... (10) In time of war, persons serving with or accompanying an armed force in the field. (11) Subject to any treaty or agreement to which the United States is or may be a party or to any accepted rule of international law, persons serving with, employed by, or accompanying the armed forces outside the United States and outside the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands. 2001] Military ExtraterritoriaJl urisdictionA ct of 2000 language of these provisions was very similar to the provisions in the 1916 Articles of War concerning military jurisdiction over civilians. The UCMJ provisions authorized trial by court-martial of persons serving with or accompanying the Armed Forces in the field in time of war; persons serving with, employed by, or accompanying the Armed Forces outside the United States; and persons within an area leased by or otherwise reserved or acquired for the use by the United States.0 Beginning in 1957, however, in the wake of the Toth decision, a series of Supreme Court decisions severely limited the application of those provisions, effectively limiting court-martial jurisdiction over civilians accompanying the military only to times of war declared by