ebook img
[…] John P. DiBacco, Ph.D., wrote that at that time Clark was “competent to stand trial and, more specifically, can assist his attorney in his own defense as well as understand the process to the extent necessary.” Competency hearings followed in the summer of 2002. Drs. DiBacco, Kassell, and Jasinski testified that Clark was competent and that any failure to cooperate with his attorney was volitional. Clark’s expert, Susan Parrish, Ph.D., disagreed with this finding, writing that Clark “can’t fully appreciate the situation,” and that any failure to work with his 1 Section 13–1105(A)(3) provides that “[a] person commits first degree murder if . . . [i]ntending or knowing that the person’s conduct will cause death to a law enforcement officer, the person causes the death of a law enforcement officer who is in the line of duty.” 6 CLARK V. ARNOLD lawyers “is not volitional.” The court considered all the evidence and ordered Clark readmitted to the hospital in September 2002 and ordered periodic reports from his doctors. Drs.