ebook img
[…] SeeH.J. Inc. v. Northwest Bell Tel. Co., 492 U.S. 229, 249 (1989); Weiner v. Quaker Oats Co., 129 F.3d 310, 318 (3d Cir. 1997); Unger v. National Residence Matching Program, 928 F.2d 1392, 1394-95 (3d Cir. 1990). A. Immunity under the PA Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act BCIU argues that the various wrongful acts and omissions alleged in the complaint do not constitute violations of federal constitutional or statutory rights and that plaintiffs seek to avoid the bar of municipal immunity that exists under the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8541 et seq., (“PSTCA”), by cloaking state law wrongful death, negligence and products liability claims as a federal civil rights case. The PSTCA states, interalia, “Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of an injury to a person or property caused by an act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.” 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8541. The court disagrees.