ebook img
[…] See O’Callahan, 395 U.S. at 273; see also Reid, 354 U.S. at 22 ("[T]he Fifth and Sixth Amend- ments require that certain express safeguards, which were designed to protect persons from oppressive governmental practices, shall be given in criminal prosecutions—safeguards which cannot be given in a military trial."). Beyond separate military courts, Congress also created a military penal system distinct from the BOP, which houses offenders convicted and sentenced by federal district courts. See 10 U.S.C. § 951(a) (authorizing "the establishment of such military correctional facilities as are necessary for the confinement of offenders against [the UCMJ]"). This system includes confinement facilities for short-term detention, Regional Corrections Facilities, and United States Disciplin- ary Barracks providing "long-term incarceration for military prisoners for all services." Army Reg. 190-47 §§ 2-1 to -2 (2006).