ebook img
[…] See 10 U.S.C. § 951(a) (authorizing "the establishment of such military correctional facilities as are necessary for the confinement of offenders against [the UCMJ]"). This system includes confinement facilities for short-term detention, Regional Corrections Facilities, and United States Disciplin- ary Barracks providing "long-term incarceration for military prisoners for all services." Army Reg. 190-47 §§ 2-1 to -2 (2006). Whereas the Attorney General directly controls the BOP, military penal institutions fall outside his authority. See 18 U.S.C. § 4042 (describing duties of "[t]he Bureau of Pris- ons, under the direction of the Attorney General," but stating that "[t]his section shall not apply to military or naval penal or correctional institutions or the persons confined therein"). Case 5:09-hc-02035-BR Document 23 Filed 06/15/10 Page 7 of 19 Case: 10-6281 Document: 35 Date Filed: 06/14/2010 Page: 8 8 UNITED STATES v.