ebook img
[…] What message does it send to the American people if Attorneys General establish a practice of disregarding the ethics advice of career DOJ ethics officials? RESPONSE: If confirmed, I will consult with the Department’s career ethics officials, review the facts at the time, and make a decision regarding my recusal from any matter in good faith based on the facts and applicable law and rules. 79 My understanding is that the basis for Attorney General Sessions’ recusal was 28 C.F.R. § 45.2, which generally prohibits any Department employee from participating in a criminal investigation or prosecution if he has a “personal or political relationship with . . . any person or organization substantially involved in the conduct that is the subject of the investigation or prosecution; . . . or any person or organization which he knows has a specific and substantial interest that would be directly affected by the outcome of the investigation or prosecution.” I do not know all the facts, but I have stated that I believe he probably reached the correct result under the regulation. I am not familiar with the specific facts relevant to Acting Attorney General Whitaker’s recusal decision and therefore am not in a position to comment on it.