ebook img
[…] THE MARRIAGE OF FAMILY DIVISION MARY SMITH CASE NO.: Petitioner/Wife, and JOHN SMITH Respondent/Husband. __________________________________/ MOTION FOR TEMPORARY ATTORNEY’S FEES, SUIT MONIES AND COSTS The Petitioner/Wife, MARY SMITH, by and through her undersigned counsel and pursuant to Florida Statutes §61.16, respectfully requests the entry of an Order requiring the Respondent/Husband, JOHN SMITH, to pay an award of temporary attorney’s fees, suit monies, and costs, and as grounds therefor, hereby states: 1. This is an action for Dissolution of Marriage. 2. According to Florida Statute, § 61.16, “the court may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney's fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter…” 3. There appears to be great financial disparity between the parties. 4. The Wife is presently employed but has insufficient financial resources to pay her attorney’s fees, suit monies and costs. 5.