See 2015 Md. Laws, ch. 82. As amended, the statute specifically states that when referendum petitioners submit a proposed petition format for review, “the election director of the local board shall determine the sufficiency of the local law . . . that is contained in the petition.” Md. Code (2002, 2017 Repl. Vol.), EL § 6-202(b)(1). The statute further specifies that, “[i]f the election director determines that the summary of the local law . . . is insufficient, the election director shall provide the [petition’s] sponsor with a clear, concise, and understandable explanation of the reasons for that determination.” EL § 6-202(b)(2). - 6 - referendum petition is formally filed, if it satisfies all of the required criteria, the Election Director must certify that the petition process has been completed and that the question has qualified to be placed on the ballot.