FERC must supply such information and analysis in a manner that facilitates 19 The social cost of carbon protocol (discussed above) can be used not only to contextualize costs associated with climate change and as a proxy for understanding climate impacts, but also to compare alternatives. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22(a) (stating agency “shall” include all “information relevant to reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts [that] is essential to a reasoned choice among alternatives”). The protocol is thus one available means of filling the essential but unmet need in the analysis of more “sharply defining the issues and providing a clear basis for choice among options by the decisionmaker and the public.”