ebook img
[…] As discussed above, § 51.9 provides that a plaintiff bringing a claim under the statute must show that she was in a “business, service, or professional relationship” with the defendant. See Cal. Civ. Code § 51.9(a)(1) (2000–2018 version). It then elaborates that “[s]uch a relationship may exist between a plaintiff and a person, including but not limited to, any of the following persons,” going on to list twenty specific categories of individuals as well as individuals with “a relationship substantially similar to any of the above.” See id. Plaintiff makes two arguments for why her relationship with Defendant was covered by the statute.