ebook img
[…] responsibility falls to the Judicial Conference of the United States, which meets in March and September every year.36 The Chief presides at meetings of the Judicial Conference, but does not pick its members.37 According to statute, the Conference consists of the chief judge of each circuit court of appeals, a district judge from each regional circuit (elected by a vote of her peers), and the chief judge of the Court of International Trade.38 Between the March and September meetings, the Conference acts through an executive committee made up of seven members of the Conference.39 28 U.S.C. § 621 (a)(1) (1996) (“the Chief Justice of the United States, who shall be the p 3 1 e r m a n e n t C h a i r m a n o f t h e B o ard”); 28 U.S.C. § 624 (2011) (“This Board is au thorized…to appoint and fix the duties of the Director and the Deputy Director of the Federal Judicial Center, who shall serve at the pleasure of the board”).