ebook img
[…] A registered offering refers to an offering that is registered under Section 5 of the Securities Act, unlike a private placement which is exempt from registration. 33 Under Section 5(c), It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to offer to sell or offer to buy through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise any security ... prior to the effective date of the registration statement .... Securities Act of 1933 § 5(c), 15 U.S.C. § 77e(c)(2006). 34 Section 5(b)(1) provides: It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly- (1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to carry or transmit any prospectus relating to any security with respect to which a registration statement has been filed under this subchapter, unless such prospectus meets the requirements of section 77j .... Securities Act of 1933 § 5(b)(1), 15 U.S.C. § 77e(b) (2006). 35 The Act defines prospectuses to include written communications as well as broadcast communications, such as TV and radio transmissions, that offer securities for sale.