ebook img
[…] Note, however, the similarities in other federal statutes that limit foreign investment by mandating citizenship requirements. See, e.g., Shipping Act of 1916, 46 U.S.C. § 802 (1988) (mandating seventy-five percent control by United States citizens for li- censed maritime vessels employed in coastal trade and 51 percent United States citizen control for those engaged in international trade); Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. § 310(b) (1988) (prohibiting foreign individuals and foreign corporations from holding a United States common carrier license). The Communications Act defines a foreign corporation as: [A]ny corporation of which any officer or director is an alien or of which more than one-fifth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens or their representatives or by a foreign government or representative thereof or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country; [or] any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which any officer or more than one-fourth [25%] of the capital stock is owned [by aliens]. Id. at § 310(b)(3)-(4).