James F. McCluskey Momkus, McCluskey, Monroe, Marsh & Spyratos, LLC Past President of the DuPage County Bar Association Attorney Alfred A. Spitzzeri DuPage County Bar Association President Elect In addition, the task of proofreading and editing of the revision could not have been accomplished without the aid of Loretta Glenny, the Arbitration Administrator Judge Kenneth A. Abraham Supervising Judge Mandatory Arbitration INTRODUCTION In 1986 the Illinois General Assembly established court-annexed mandatory arbitration as a mandatory, non-binding, form of alternative dispute resolution [735 ILCS 5/2-1001A et seq.]. It is governed by Supreme Court Rules 86 – 95 contained in the Appendix to the Bench Book commencing at page 55. The program applies to all civil cases exclusively for money damages greater than $10,000, but "not exceeding $50,000 or any lesser amount as authorized by the Supreme Court for a particular circuit" [735 ILCS 5/2-1001A]. In DuPage County the program applies to all civil cases exclusively for money damages between $10,000 and $50,000 and all small claims jury proceedings.