04-06, at 4-5 (Sept. 28, 2004), available at http://www.efanniemae.com/sf/guides/ssg/annltrs/pdf/2004/04-06.pdf (“[M]ortgage loans that are subject to mandatory arbitration are ineligible for sale to, or securitization by, Fannie Mae.”); Freddie Mac, Combatting Predatory Lending (last visited May 11, 2011), available at http://www.freddiemac.com/corporate/citizenship/protecting_consumers/predlend.html (“Our previously implemented anti-predatory lending practices include ... [n]ot investing in mortgages originated on or after August 1, 2004, that contain mandatory arbitration clauses.”); 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(e)(1) (“No residential mortgage loan and no extension of credit under an open end consumer credit plan secured by the principal dwelling of the consumer may include terms which require arbitration or any other nonjudicial procedure as the method for resolving any controversy or settling any claims arising out of the transaction.”). 36 E.g., Zawikowski v. Beneficial Nat'l Bank, 1999 WL 35304, at 2 (N.D. Ill. Jan. 11, 1999); Hunt v. Up N. Plastics, 980 F. Supp. 1046, 1047 (D. Minn. 1997); Collins v. Int'l Dairy Queen, Inc., 169 F.R.D. 690, 694 (M.D. Ga. 1997); Ex parte Green Tree Fin.