ebook img
[…] The second is that the federal government must be in a position to obtain the personnel and information it needs to meet the demands of the twentieth century. These themes are coequal. Neither may be safely subordinated to the other. BAR REPORT 3. 43. The members of the panel were Judge Calvert Magruder of the First Circuit, Dean Jeffer- son Fordham of the University of Pennsylvania Law School, and Professor Bayless Manning. 44. Bribery, Graft and Conflicts of Interest Act, Pub. L. No. 87-849, 76 Stat. 1123 (1962) (codified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 201-218 (1976)) (amended 1977, 1978, 1979). 45. 18 U.S.C. § 207 (1976) (amended 1978, 1979). 46. The term, "special Government employee," is defined in section 202(a) to mean (in addi- tion to several specially defined cases) any person "employed. . ., with or without compensation, for not to exceed one hundred and thirty days during any period of three hundred and sixty-five consecutive days ...." Id. § 202(a) (1976) (amended 1978). 47. Id. § 207(a), (b) (1976) (amended 1978, 1979). DUKE L,4W JOURNVAL [Vol. 1980:1 The legislation differed from the Bar Association's draft statute in several respects.