ebook img
[…] Standard Oil Co., 136 F. Supp. 345 (S.D.N.Y. 1955). See text accompa- nying notes 34-35 supra. 52. BAR REPORT 275. 53. 18 U.S.C. § 207(b) (1976) (amended 1978, 1979). The term "official responsibility" is defined in section 202(b) in accord with the Bar's definition. 54. Id. § 207(a), (b) (1976) (amended 1978, 1979). In addition, the 1962 law, for the first time, made it clear that activities consistent with the government's interest, not just those opposed to it, were prohibited. The law covered any matter "in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest." Id. 55. Id. § 208(a) (1976) (amended 1977).

Description:
minor: the existing one-year ban on appearing before one's agency with respect question of the appropriate limits on activities of former government.
See more

The list of books you might like