ebook img
[…] GMO foods are those that have been genetically engineered, meaning that scientific methods were used “to introduce new traits or characteristics to an organism. Such procedures can create a tolerance to herbicides, promote resistance to viruses, increase 41 See US Food and Drug Administration, supra note 3; see also Robert G. Hibbert and Grace Hsieh, “FSIS and FDA Policy on the Definition of ‘Natural’ and the Qualification for Use on Food and Meat/Poultry Labeling,” Feb. 2007, (last visited Apr. 20, 2015). 42 See Food Labeling, supra note 38; see also 21 C.F.R. § 501.22(a)(3) (defining “natural” in terms of natural flavors as the “essential oil, oleoresin, essence or extractive, protein hydrolysate, distillate, or any product of roasting, heating or enzymolysis, which contains the flavoring constituents derived from a spice, fruit or fruit juice, vegetable or vegetable juice, edible yeast, herb, bark, bud, root, leaf or similar plant material, meat, seafood, poultry, eggs, dairy products, or fermentation products thereof, whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional”). 43 No. 12-CV-6502 YGR, 2013 WL 3828800, at *2 (N.D. Cal. July 11, 2013). 44 Id; see also Barnes v. Campbell Soup Co., No. C 12-05185 JSW, 2013 WL 5530017, at *9 (N.D. Cal.