ebook img
[…] Id.; see also 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1). Yet “Commerce continued to use average- to-transaction comparisons as its general practice in administrative reviews,” in the absence of any governing statutory authority. Union Steel, 713 F.3d at 1104. Over time, Commerce unified its procedures through regula- tion, stating, “[i]n an investigation or review, the Secre- tary will use the average-to-average method unless the Secretary determines another method is appropriate in a particular case,” 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(c)(1) (2012), and began applying the investigations statutory framework to guide its administrative reviews as well. The investigations statute provides that, in general, antidumping duties are to be calculated using the A-A method—“comparing the weighted average of the normal values to the weighted average of the export prices (and constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise.”1 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(A)(i).