ebook img
[…] Id. at 794. These requirements have been used successfully to challenge rates for dental care in California. See, e.g., Clark v. Kizer, 758 F. Supp. 572,575-80 (E.D. Cal. 1990). 25 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3o)(A) (20x2) requires a State Plan to "assure that payments are con- sistent with efficiency, economy, and quality of care and are sufficient to enlist enough providers so that care and services are available under the plan at least to the extent that such care and services are available to the general population in the geographic area." See also Clark, MedicaidAccess, supra note 12, at 798-801 (comparing § o(A) with the Boren Amendment, which was subsequently re- 3 pealed, to highlight the absence of an explicit "findings" requirement in § 3o(A)). 26 42 C.F.R. § 447.250(a) (202); see also 42 C.F.R. § 447-253(b) (2012)