ebook img
[…] (citations omitted)).  Alsheikh v. Superior Court, No. B249822, 2013 WL 5530508, at *3 (Cal. App. 2 Dist. Oct. 7, 2013), review denied (Jan. 15, 2014) (“We also note that if there were vertical price fixing, that would, under Mailand v. Burckle . . . be a per se violation under the Cartwright Act, notwithstanding a change of law under the Sherman Antitrust Act . . . . We are bound to follow the law set forth by our Supreme Court applying state law.” (citations omitted)).  MD. COMM. CODE § 11-204. In a direct response to the Leegin decision, a 2009 amendment to the Maryland state antitrust statute declared minimum RPM per se illegal, expressly providing that “a contract, combination, or conspiracy that establishes a minimum price below which a retailer, wholesaler, or distributor may not sell a commodity or service is an unreasonable restraint of trade or commerce.” The statute authorizes civil damages and injunctive relief actions by the state Attorney General as well as any person or business injured (or threatened with an injury) as a result of a violation.