ebook img
[…] Rather, that Act “protects competition and not individual competitors.”10 2-2:1.3 Defined Terms The Texas Antitrust Act contains few, though important, defined terms that shape what conduct is governed by the Act. Except as otherwise provided in Section 15.10(a), the following definitions apply: “Goods” are “any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal, or mixed, and any article, commodity, or other thing of value, including insurance.”11 “Person” is “a natural person, proprietorship, partnership, corporation, municipal corporation, association, or any other public or private group, however organized....”12 It specifically excludes, however, “the State of Texas, its departments, and its administrative agencies or a community center operating under Subchapter A, Chapter 534, Health and Safety Code.”13 7. Red Wing Shoe Co., Inc. v. Shearer’s, Inc., 769 S.W.2d 339, 342-43 (Tex.