ebook img
[…] App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 1989). 8. Caller-Times Publ’g Co., Inc. v. Triad Commc’ns Inc., 826 S.W.2d 576, 580 (Tex. 1992) (internal citations omitted). 9. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.04; Caller-Times Pub. Co., Inc. v. Triad Comm., Inc., 826 S.W.2d 576, 581 (Tex. 1992) (Act’s purpose is to “maintain and promote economic competition and to provide the benefits of that competition to consumers in the state”). 10. Caller-Times Publ’g Co., Inc. v. Triad Commc’ns Inc., 826 S.W.2d 576, 581 (Tex. 1992) (internal citations omitted). 11. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.03(2). 12. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.03(3). 13. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.03(3). TEXAS BUSINESS LITIGATION 2015 75 This chapter is excerpted from Texas Business Litigation 2015 ©ALM Media LLC, all rights reserved. www.lawcatalog.com/txbl Chapter 2 Antitrust “Services” are “any work or labor, including without limitation work or labor furnished in connection with the sale, lease, or repair of goods.”14 The terms “trade” and “commerce” mean “the sale, purchase, lease, exchange, or distribution of any goods or services; the offering for sale, purchase, lease, or exchange of any goods or services; the advertising of any goods or services; the business of insurance; and all other economic