ebook img
[…] relevant market either by restricting entry of new competitors or by driving existing competitors out of the market.”41 It is unlawful to monopolize, attempt to monopolize, or conspire to monopolize any part of “trade” or “commerce” as those terms are defined in the Texas Antitrust Act.42 Congress authorized scrutiny under the monopoly provisions of the Sherman Act “only when [single firms] pose a danger of monopolization” in order to reduce “the risk that the antitrust laws will dampen the competitive zeal of a single aggressive entrepreneur.”43 Accordingly, a single firm’s conduct under Section 2 of the Sherman Act, and by extension the Texas Antitrust Act, is unlawful “only when it threatens actual monopolization.”44 39. 15 U.S.C. § 3501 (“Nothing contained in any antitrust law shall render unlawful the inclusion and enforcement in any trademark licensing contract or agreement, pursuant to which the licensee engages in the manufacture …, distribution, and sale of a trademarked soft drink product, of provisions granting the licensee the sole and exclusive right to manufacture, distribute, and sell such product in a defined geographic area….”). 40. 15 U.S.C. § 1102 (the Sherman Act, the Clayton Act, and the Federal Trade Commission Act “shall be applicable to the business of insurance to the extent that such business is not regulated by State law”). 41. American Key Corp. v.