L. No. 104-199, 110 Stat. 2419 (1996).7 The federal DOMA defined marriage as being only between a man and a woman and allowed states to refuse to recognize same-sex marriages authorized in other places.8 Id. In RCW); the right to bring wrongful death actions on behalf of one’s spouse (chapter 4.20 RCW); and the right to assert the spousal testimonial privilege (chapter 5.60.060 RCW). See CP (Andersen) at 881. 6 H.R. Rep. No. 104-664, at *2, *4-6 (1996), reprinted in 1996 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2905, 2906, 2908-10. 7 The federal DOMA, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1738C, provides that: No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian tribe, shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, territory, possession, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such relationship. And at 1 U.S.C. § 7, defines “‘marriage’” as “a legal union between one man and one woman as husband and wife” and “spouse” as “a person of the opposite sex who is a husband or a wife.” 8 Among other justifications for denying same-sex couples the right to marry was moral disapproval: “Civil laws