ebook img
[…] Laws of 1998, ch. 1. DOMA amended RCW 26.04.010 to describe marriage as a civil contract that is valid only if “between a male and a female” and to provide in RCW 26.04.020(1)(c) that a marriage contract is prohibited for couples “other than a male and a female.” In addition, RCW 26.04.020(3) states that “[a] marriage between two persons that is recognized as valid in another jurisdiction is valid in this state only if the marriage is not prohibited or made unlawful under subsection . . . (1)(c) . . . of this section.” In Andersen v. King County, sixteen individuals, eight couples, sought marriage licenses from King County. Their requests were denied because each sought to marry a person of the same sex.