ebook img
[…] the Office of Management and Budget sequestration preview report, if available, required under section 254(d) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985) divided by such budget authority for fiscal year 1992 (as reported in the Office ofManagementand Budget final sequestration report submitted after the end of the 102d Congress, 2d Session). — 106 STAT. 4494 PUBLIC LAW 102-571—OCT. 29, 1992 The terms 'budget authority* and 'category* in subparagraph (B) are as defined in the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, as in effect as of September 1, 1992. 21 USC379h. "SEC.736.AUTHORITYTOASSESSANDUSEDRUGFEES. "(a) Types of Fees.—Beginning in fiscal year 1993, the Sec- retary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section asfollows: "(1) Human drug ap—plication and supplement fee.— "(A) In general. Each person that submits, on or after September 1, 1992, a human drug application or asupplementshallbe subjectto afee as follows: "(i) A fee established in subsection (b) for a human drug application for which clinical data (other than bioavailability or bioequivalence studies) with respect to safety or effectiveness are required for approval.