In administration, it is important for the fiduciary to take control of the personal property as soon as possible. This is not always possible, but it is important to make every reasonable effort to identify all the assets, and to oversee their proper disposition. It is axiomatic that a fiduciary must know what the assets are in order to administer them prudently. Most or all states require an inventory of estate or trust assets, either formal or informal, within a reasonable time following the establishment of the estate or trust. For example, Ala. Code § 19-3-24 reads “it is the duty of the trustee... within 20 days after entering upon the execution of such trust, to make an inventory of the entire trust property so far as the same has come to his possession or knowledge...” Even more generally, fiduciaries are generally required to take control of estate and trust assets in a timely manner. For example Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-809 (West) states, “A trustee shall take reasonable steps to take control of and protect the trust property.”