ebook img
[…] Although they also are defendants, they are included as defendants for purposes of damages and their interests at trial are aligned with Taylor’s interests. The trial has been bifurcated and damages are not at issue in the trial. STATUTORY BACKGROUND Wisconsin Statutes § 343.085(2m) prohibits a person with a probationary license who is within nine months of the date of issue from operating an automobile if the vehicle is occupied by more than one person other than family members except in very limited circumstances, none of which are applicable to this case. Wisconsin Statutes § 346.89(3)(a) provides that “no person may drive…any motor vehicle while composing or sending an electronic text message or an electronic mail message.” Wisconsin Statutes § 346.89(4) provides that “no person who holds a probationary license…may drive… any motor vehicle while using a cellular or other wireless telephone, except to report an emergency.” Wisconsin Statutes § 345.38 provides, in relevant part, that a no-contest plea “shall not be admissible in evidence as an admission against interest in any action or proceeding arising out of the same occurrence as the charge of violation of a traffic regulation.” 3 JURY INSTRUCTIONS1 200 BURDEN