ebook img
[…] But see § 2032(1) ("In the case of property ... disposed off ] UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 61:871 estate.16 Death transfers title to takers-in-waiting,17 triggers the disbur- sal of survivor benefits,18 and effectuates the harvest of donated organs.' 9 It excuses performance of contractual duties,2" extinguishes rights to statutory entitlements,2' and deems exercisable powers of within 6 months after the decedent's death, such property [may, if the executor so elects,] be valued as of the date of ...d isposition."); § 2032(2) ("In the case of property not ... disposed of within 6 months after the decedent's death, such property shall be valued as of the date 6 months after the decedent's death."); § 2032(3) ("Any interest or estate which is affected by mere lapse of time shall be included at its value as of the time of death (instead of the later date) with adjustment for any difference in its value as of the later date not due to mere lapse of time."). 16. See, e.g., § 2001(a) ("A tax is ...i mposed on the transfer of the taxable estate of every decedent who is a citizen or resident of the United States."); § 6075(a) ("Returns made under section 6018(a) (relating to estate taxes) shall be filed within 9 months after the date of the