ebook img
[…] But see H.R. REP. No. 95-595, at 368 (1977), reprinted in U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6324 ("If the debtor dies during the [pendency of a bankruptcy] case, only property exempted from ... the [bankruptcy] estate or acquired by the debtor after the commencement of the case and not included as property of the [bankruptcy] estate will be available to the representative of the debtor's probate estate."). 15. See, e.g., § 2031(a) ("The value of the gross estate of the decedent shall be determined by including ...the value at the time of his death of all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, wherever situated.").