ebook img
[…] ("In the case of property not ... disposed of within 6 months after the decedent's death, such property shall be valued as of the date 6 months after the decedent's death."); § 2032(3) ("Any interest or estate which is affected by mere lapse of time shall be included at its value as of the time of death (instead of the later date) with adjustment for any difference in its value as of the later date not due to mere lapse of time."). 16. See, e.g., § 2001(a) ("A tax is ...i mposed on the transfer of the taxable estate of every decedent who is a citizen or resident of the United States."); § 6075(a) ("Returns made under section 6018(a) (relating to estate taxes) shall be filed within 9 months after the date of the decedent's death."); 26 C.F.R. § 1.6012-3(b)(1) (2002) ("The executor or administrator of the [decedent's] estate ... shall make the return of income required in respect of such decedent. For the decedent's taxable year which ends with the date of his death, the return shall cover the period during which he was alive."). 17. See, e.g., UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 3-101 (amended 1998), 8 U.L.A. 380 (1969) ("Upon the death of a person, his real and personal property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by his ...will or to those indicated as substitutes for them in ...circumstances affecting the devolution of