ebook img
[…] that is personal lasts no longer than the life of the person holding the benefit or burden."); UNIF. CUSTODIAL TRUST ACT § 2(e), 7A U.L.A. 246 (1999) ("[Tjhe custodial trust terminates on the death of the beneficiary."); RESTATEMENT (FIRsT) TRUSTS § 143(2) (1935) ("If two or more beneficiaries of a trust are joint tenants of the beneficial interest and one of them dies, his interest does not devolve upon his heir or next of kin or devisee or legatee, but the survivor or survivors are entitled to the whole beneficial interest, unless it is otherwise provided by statute."). 14. See, e.g., I.R.C. § 2033 (2003) ("[T]he gross estate shall include ... all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death."); RESTATEMENT (THIRD) PROP.: WILLS & DON. TRANS. § 1.1(a) (1999) ("A decedent's 'probate estate' . .. consists of property owned by the decedent at death and property acquired by the decedent's estate at or after the decedent's death.").