ebook img
[…] But cf RESTATEMENT (THIRD) AGENCY § 3.13(2) (2006) ("[Nleither a power given as security nor a proxy ...is terminated by ...(d) death of the holder of the power or proxy, unless the holder's death terminates the interest secured or supported by the power or proxy; or (e) death of the creator of the power or proxy, if the power or proxy is given as security for the performance of a duty that does not terminate with the death of its creator."). 6. Cf, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 8345(c) (1996) ("[T]he annuity of a retired [federal] employee ... terminates on the day of death .... The annuity of a survivor terminates on the last day of the month before death ....");U NIF. PERIODIC PAYMENT OF JUDGMENTS ACT § 13(a), 14 U.L.A. 95 (1990) ("[L]iability to a claimant for periodic [judgment] payments not yet due for medical expenses terminates upon the claimant's death."); id. § 13(c) ("[Ilf a judgment for periodic payments provides payment to more than one