ebook img
[…] See Transp. §§ 4-301 to 4-311. The bonds are secured by trust agreements, Transp. § 4- 311(a)(1), which “may pledge or assign all or any part of the revenues of the Authority or of any transportation facilities project. . . .” Transp. § 4-311(a)(2). See Transp. § 4-315 (all revenue bond proceeds and toll revenues are trust funds). In turn, the Authority has the power to establish and collect “rentals, rates, fees, tolls, and other charges and revenues” for the use of its transportation facilities projects. Transp. § 4-312(a)(2). Aside from specific statutory restrictions that we need not catalog, “the rentals, rates, fees, tolls, and other charges and revenues are not subject to supervision or regulation by any instrumentality, agency, or unit of this State or any of its political subdivisions.” Transp. § 4-312(c)(1). These revenues are applied as specified in the trust agreements.