ebook img
[…] See generally S.Rep. No, 101-228 at 346-47; see also In re: Roosevelt Regional Landfill, (EPA Administrator May 11, 1999) at 64 FR 25,336. When a state or local air quality permitting authority issues a Title V operating permit, the EPA will object if EPA determines that the permit is not in compliance with any applicable requirement or requirements under 40 CFR Part 70. 40 CFR section 70.8 (c). However, if EPA does not object on its own, then "any person may petition the Administrator within 60 days after the expiration of the Administrator's 45 day review period to make such a objection. " 40 CFR section 70.8 (d): 42 U.S.C. section 7661d (b)(2) CAA section 505(b)(2).