ebook img
[…] plan. . . of the individual market in the rating area in which the taxpayer resides.”35 The applicable silver plan may be a self- only coverage plan for a single insured individual36 or a family plan.37 2. Multiply the taxpayer’s annual household income by an “applicable percent- age” and divide the resulting product by twelve.38 The applicable percentage is based on the following table:39 26. Employer-provided coverage is deemed affordable if the employee’s required contribution for the an- nual premium is less than or equal to 9.5 percent of the employee’s household income. 26 U.S.C.A. § 36B(c)(2)(C)(i)-(iv) (West 2011). The 9.5 percent figure will be indexed to reflect the extent to which health insurance premiums grow faster than do income and consumer prices. 27. An employer-provided health plan provides “minimum value” if “the plan’s share of the total allowed costs of benefits provided under the plan is (at least) 60 percent of such costs.” 26 U.S.C.A. § 36B(c)(2)(C)(ii) (West 2011); Lawrence Zelenak, Choosing Between Tax and Nontax Delivery Mechanisms for Health Insur- ance Subsidies, 65 Tax L. Rev. 723, 724 (2012). 28. Lawrence Zelenak, Choosing Between Tax and Nontax Delivery Mechanisms for