This rule was undisturbed by the Federal Tax Lien Act of 1966, H.R. REP. No. 1884, 89th Cong., 2d Sess. 2 (1966). S. REP. No. 1708, 89th Cong., 2d Sess. 2 (1966). 6 INT. REV. CODE of 1954, § 6303(a), provides for notice and demand for the tax, and it has been held that the demand itself must be in proper form. United States v. Coson, 286 F.2d 453 (9th Cir. 1961). 7 North Gate Corp. v. North Gate Bowl, Inc., 149 N.W.2d 651 (Wis. 1967) [once notice and demand were made, the tax lien was held entitled to priority as of the earlier assessment date]. INT. REV. CODE of 1954, § 6322, provides as follows: Unless another date is specifically fixed by law, the lien imposed by sec- tion 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed (or a judgment against the tax- payer arising out of such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time. The lien is not itself subject to any diminution in status because of its general character or potentially related back perfection. The lien is perfect, under the law of its creator, from its inception. Glass City Bank v. United States, supra note 3; United States v.