Sisco, 458 S.W.3d 304, 313 (Mo. banc 2015) (ruling on motion to dismiss based on constitutional right to speedy trial reviewed de novo, though deference is given to related factual findings). Conflict with State Law In its first point, the City asserts that the circuit court erred in dismissing the information against Brennan based on a conflict between the Ordinance and sections 304.009 and 304.010. The Court agrees. Because no such conflict exists, the information should not have been dismissed on that basis. Section 546.902, which applies to cities in St. Louis County (including Moline Acres), authorizes these cities to “enact and make all such ordiances and rules, not inconsistent with the laws of the state, as may be expedient for maintaining the peace and good government and welfare of the city ….” Similarly, section 79.110 authorizes fourth-class cities (including Moline Acres) to “enact and ordain any and all ordinances not repugnant to the constitution and laws of this state and such as they shall deem expedient for the good government of the city ….” A conflict of the sort that will