ebook img
[…] Although Choi. included the government's petition for a writ of mandamus and Choi's opposition filed in the district court, he did not include the government's reply. Therefore, the government has included the reply and its attachments as an exhibit to this opposition, and will refer to them herein as "Govt Ex. " Transcript cites will be referred to by date, session (if any), and page number. All references to the Code of Federal Regulations and the United States Code are to the 2011 editions. £1 Because the maximum punishment for this offense is six months' imprisonment, 36 C.F.R. § 1.3(a) and 16 U.S.C. § 3, it is a Class B misdemeanor, a "petty offense." 18 U.S.C. §§ 19 and 3559 (a) (7). The magistrate court therefore had jurisdiction over the case. 18 U.S.C. § 3401(a) ("When specially designated to exercise such jurisdiction by the district court . • . he serves, any United States magistrate judge shall have jurisdiction to try persons accused of, and sentence persons convicted of, misdemeanors committed within that judicial district") and § 3401 (b) ("Any person charged with a misdemeanor, other than a petty offense[,] may elect. . to be tried before a district judge") (emphasis added); Rules of the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, LCrR 58(a) (designating magistrate judges to exercise jurisdiction consistent with 18 U.S.C. § 3401). 2 (id.). On May 10, 2011, all the defendants except Choi accepted the DSA and pleaded guilty (Pet. Ex.