ebook img
[…] U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 775 F. Supp. 6, 13 (D.D.C. 1991); Simon v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 752 F. Supp. 14, 22-23 27 (D.D.C. 1990)). The production of documents under the Privacy Act does not nullify DHS’s obligations under FOIA. See Rojem, 775 F. Supp. at 13. (But see Def.'s Mot. Summ. J. 2 ("Defendant has already 28 responded to all of Plaintiff's [FOIA] requests under the applicable routine use provision of the Privacy 2 Case4:11-cv-02267-DMR Document60 Filed12/21/12 Page3 of 20 1 withholdings to DHS’s reliance on the consent provision in 6 C.F.R. § 5.3(a) ("the Consent 2 Provision"), through which DHS mandates that if a party makes a FOIA request about another 3 individual, “either a written authorization signed by that individual permitting disclosure of those 4 records . . . or proof that that individual is deceased . . . must be submitted,” § 5.3(a). (Am. Compl. ¶ 5 31.) 6 On May 9, 2011, Plaintiff filed this action, bringing three causes of action against DHS 7 stemming from the agency’s alleged failure and/or refusal to provide Plaintiff with the A-files. (See 8 generally Compl.)