Schmanski, 115 Nev. 247, 984 P.2d 752 (1999) (the Court attempted to derive the community or separate character of property, in part, based on a characterization of the debt attached to that property). 13 Of course, the parties can stipulate to end the community at any point in the divorce process or under the provisions in Nevada law for separate maintenance of a spouse. See NRS 123.080. -4- This “termination of the community” by way of an order for separate maintenance, will not be disturbed if either party subsequently files for divorce. NRS 123.080(3) states: In the event that a suit for divorce is pending or immediately contemplated by one of the spouses against the other, the validity of such agreement shall not be affected by a provision therein that the agreement is made for the purpose of removing the subject matter thereof from the field of litigation, and that in the event of a divorce being granted to either party, the agreement shall become effective and not otherwise.14 As such, property and debts divided by either an express agreement of the parties or by decree of divorce is appropriate in Nevada.