Thus, a debt that is incurred from the date of marriage to the date of divorce is a community debt that is to be adjudicated and divided equally between the parties.13 If the parties, for whatever reason, decide to enter into a contract that alters their legal relationship, that contract can’t affect their status as husband and wife, but can affect all property rights which include debt distribution. NRS 123.080(1) states: A husband and wife cannot by any contract with each other alter their legal relations except as to property, and except that they may agree to an immediate separation and may make provision for the support of either of them and of their children during such separation. 8 Marine Midland Bank v. Monroe, 104 Nev. 307, 756 P.2d 1193 (1988). 9 Putterman v.